Implications for Firearms Owners Served with 209A Restraining Orders
[…] Skip to main content

Implications for Firearms Owners Served with 209A Restraining Orders

Immediately upon being served with a 209A restraining order, M.G.L. c. 209A § 3B requires that the subject of the order surrender their License to Carry Firearms and/or Firearms Identification Card, all “firearms, rifles, shotguns, machine guns and ammunition which he then controls, owns or possesses.” Law enforcement officers, upon service of the restraining order, shall immediately confiscate all licenses, firearms and ammunition.